Alejandro Caballero v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 5 of Cameron County (dissenting memorandum opinion)
[…] Moreover, as the majority concedes, the State explicitly informed the venire panel as to the presumption contained in penal code § 22.05(c), but it never similarly informed the jury that, under § 2.05(a)(2), the presumption is not mandatory. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.05(a)(2). Both of these factors support a finding of egregious harm. I would additionally find that the state of the evidence in the record supports such 3 a finding. Penal code § 22.05(c) provides that, for purposes of the deadly conduct offense, “[r]ecklessness and danger are presumed if the actor knowingly pointed a firearm at or in the direction of another whether or not the actor believed the firearm to be loaded.” Id. § 22.05(c). Here, appellant testified that his gun was not loaded, and there was no evidence to the contrary.