Alejandro Caballero v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 5 of Cameron County (dissenting memorandum opinion)
[…] The majority cites Neely v. State, 193 S.W.3d 687–88 (Tex. App.—Waco 2006, no pet.) and Garrett v. State, 159 S.W.3d 717, 721 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2005), aff’d, 220 S.W.3d 926 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007), for the proposition that “where the great weight of the evidence supports the facts giving rise to the presumption, egregious harm has not occurred.” But those cases are inapposite because they asked whether the appellant was harmed by the lack of an instruction on § 2.05(a)(2)(D), which states that “if the jury has a reasonable doubt as to the existence of a fact or facts giving rise to the presumption, 4 the presumption fails and the jury shall not consider the presumption for any purpose.” See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.05(a)(2)(D). Because the great weight of the evidence supported the predicate facts in those cases, a § 2.05(a)(2)(D) instruction would not have made a difference to the result. Here, on the other hand, appellant was harmed from the lack of an instruction under § 2.05(a)(2)(B), which provides “that if [the predicate facts] are proven beyond a reasonable doubt the jury may find that the element of the offense sought to be presumed exists, but it is not bound to so find.” Id. § 2.05(a)(2)(B). Section 2.05(a)(2)(B) operates as a constitutional backstop, ensuring that even statutes ostensibly establishing “mandatory” presumptions do not relieve the jury of its responsibility to find each essential element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. See Willis v.