Kendrick Antre Clark Crooks v. The State of Texas Appeal from 369th District Court of Leon County (memorandum opinion)
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION ON REMAND Before Chief Justice Contreras and Justices Longoria and Perkes1 Memorandum Opinion on Remand by Chief Justice Contreras This cause is before this Court on remand from the Texas Court of Criminal 1 The Honorable Gregory T. Perkes, former Justice of this Court, was a member of the panel at the time this appeal was originally submitted but did not participate in this decision because his term of office expired on December 31, 2020. Appeals.2 Appellant Kendrick Antre Clark Crooks was convicted of robbery, a seconddegree felony. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 29.02. The bill of costs reflected the assessment of a $25 time payment fee. See Act of June 2, 2003, 86th Leg. R.S., ch. 209, § 62, sec. 133.103, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 979, 996–97 (amended 2019) (“A person convicted of an offense shall pay, in addition to all other costs, a fee of $25 if the person: (1) has been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor; and (2) pays any part of a fine, court costs, or restitution on or after the 31st day after the date on which a judgment is entered assessing the fine, court costs, or restitution.”) (former TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 133.103; current version at TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.030).