Charles Dunn a/k/a Charles Bennett Dunn v. The State of Texas Appeal from 272nd District Court of Brazos County (memorandum opinion)
[…] A. Standard of Review & Applicable Law A trial court’s decision to allow a party to reopen evidence under article 36.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard. Birkholz v. State, 278 S.W.3d 463, 464 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2009, no pet.). A trial court abuses its discretion if it denies a timely motion to reopen and the proffered evidence would have materially changed the case in the proponent’s favor. Id. The trial judge’s ruling is not to be disturbed unless it “falls outside the zone of reasonable disagreement.” Id. Article 36.02 states that “the court shall allow testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a due administration of justice.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.02. A “‘due administration of justice’ requires a judge to reopen the case if the evidence would materially change the case in the proponent’s favor.” Birkholz, 278 S.W.3d at 464; Peek v. State, 106 S.W.3d 72, 75 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003).