In the Matter of G. B., a Child Appeal from County Court of Goliad County (memorandum opinion)
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION Before Justices Longoria, Hinojosa, and Tijerina Memorandum Opinion by Justice Hinojosa Appellant G.B., 1 a juvenile, appeals the trial court’s order modifying the terms of his disposition and committing him to the Texas Juvenile Justice Department (TJJD). See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.05. In one issue, G.B. argues the trial court abused its discretion by committing him to TJJD because there is insufficient evidence supporting We refer to appellant and his family by their initials as required by statute and to protect their privacy. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 56.01(j) (“Neither the child nor his family shall be identified in an appellate opinion rendered in an appeal or habeas corpus proceedings related to juvenile court proceedings under this title.”). 1 the trial court’s statutory findings. We affirm. I. BACKGROUND The State filed a petition alleging that G.B. engaged in delinquent conduct by committing the offense of burglary of a habitation. See id. § 51.03 (defining “delinquent conduct”).