LaToya Amador v. The State of Texas Appeal from 156th District Court of Bee County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, 519 S.W.3d 273, 284 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, pet. ref’d) (same). B. Analysis Amador did not object in the trial court that her sentence was disproportionate to the offense charged or in violation of her constitutional rights. Furthermore, Amador’s twenty-five year sentence falls within the statutory prescribed punishment range for firstdegree felonies. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.32(a) (“An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years.”). Accordingly, we hold that Amador failed to preserve this complaint for our review.