Antoine Benson v. The State of Texas Appeal from 274th District Court of Hays County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.02(a). The list includes burglary. Id. § 71.02(a)(1). Thus, appellant is correct that, as charged in this case, burglary is a lesser-included offense of engaging in organized criminal activity. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.09(1) (“An offense is a lesser included offense if . . . it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged . . . .”); Ex parte Watson, 306 S.W.3d 259, 273 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). 15 However, § 71.03 of the penal code states that “[i]t is no defense to prosecution under [§] 71.02 that . . . a person has been charged with, acquitted, or convicted of any offense listed in Subsection (a) of Section 71.02 . . . .” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.03(3).