Antoine Benson v. The State of Texas Appeal from 274th District Court of Hays County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. Therefore, whether the two offenses at issue are the “same” is irrelevant if the Legislature intended to authorize multiple punishments for both. See Reina v. State, 940 S.W.2d 770, 775–76 (Tex. App.—Austin 1997, pet. ref’d) (“A court may impose cumulative punishment in a trial for the violation of two statutes, regardless of whether those two statutes proscribe the ‘same’ conduct under the other two types of double jeopardy prohibitions, if the legislature so intends.”). Penal code § 71.02 states that a person is guilty of engaging in organized criminal activity “if, with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination or as a member of a criminal street gang, the person commits or conspires to commit one or more” of the specific offenses listed in subsection (a) of the statute. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.02(a). The list includes burglary. Id. § 71.02(a)(1). Thus, appellant is correct that, as charged in this case, burglary is a lesser-included offense of engaging in organized criminal activity.