Antonio Salinas v. The State of Texas Appeal from 406th Judicial District Court of Webb County (opinion)
[…] Id. We will uphold the trial court’s ruling if it is supported by the record and correct under any theory of law applicable to the case. Young v. State, 283 S.W.3d 854, 873 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). III. SEARCH OF THE THUMB DRIVE By his first issue, Salinas argues that the trial court should have suppressed the evidence from his thumb drive under the Texas exclusionary rule because (1) he had an expectation of privacy in the thumb drive, and (2) Sames’s employees committed a crime when they accessed it. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.23(a) (“No evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any . . . laws of the State of Texas . . . shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal case.”); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 33.02(a) (“A person commits an offense if the person knowingly accesses a computer, computer network, or computer system without the effective consent of the owner.”).