Texas Department of Public Safety v. Conrado M. Huerta Appeal from County Court at Law No. 1 of Cameron County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We therefore analyze whether: (1) substantial evidence supports the ALJ’s findings, as required under the Texas Transportation Code, to subject Huerta to a 180-day suspension; and (2) the ALJ’s findings, although supported by evidence, somehow prejudiced Huerta’s substantial rights through unlawful procedure, one of the enumerated grounds in the Texas Government Code. See id.; TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 524.035(a). III. APPLICABLE LAW An officer may lawfully stop a motorist who commits a traffic violation in the officer’s presence. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 14.01(b) (“A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.”); TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 543.001 (“Any peace officer may arrest without warrant a person found committing a violation of this subtitle.”); see Garcia v. State, 827 S.W.2d 937, 944 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992). In order to lawfully detain a suspected violator, a peace 5 officer only needs reasonable suspicion that a traffic law has been violated. See Hesskew v. Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 144 S.W.3d 189, 191 (Tex.