The Alex Group, LLC v. La Joya Independent School District Appeal from 398th District Court of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. Lottery Comm’n, 325 S.W.3d at 635. We must not interpret the statute “in a manner that renders any part of the statute meaningless or superfluous.” Columbia Med. Ctr. of Las Colinas, Inc. v. Hogue, 271 S.W.3d 238, 256 (Tex. 2008) (citing City of Marshall v. City of Uncertain, 206 S.W.3d 97, 105 (Tex. 2006)). 4 B. Applicable Law and Discussion The certificate of merit statute applies to actions for damages arising out of “the provision of professional services by a licensed or registered professional.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 150.002(a). Section 150.002 requires an affidavit of a thirdparty licensed professional who is “competent to testify”; who “holds the same professional license or registration as the defendant”; and who “practices in the area of practice of the defendant and offers testimony based on the person’s: (A) knowledge; (B) skill; (C) expertise; (D) education; (E) training; and (F) practice.” Id. The third-party licensed professional engineer “shall be licensed or registered in the state and actively engaged in the practice” of engineering. Id. § 150.002(b). The required affidavit “shall set forth specifically for each theory of recovery for which damages are sought, the negligence, if any, or other action, error, or omission of the licensed or registered professional in providing the professional service.” Id. Courts have interpreted the language of § 150.002(a) to require plaintiffs to file a certificate of merit affidavit contemporaneously with a “first-filed petition’ as to the defendants in which a § 150.002 claim applies.” Hussion Street Buildings, 608 S.W.3d at 321. However, subsection (c) states: The contemporaneous filing requirement of Subsection (a) shall not apply to any case in which the period of limitation will expire within 10 days of the date of filing and, because of such time constraints, the plaintiff has alleged that an affidavit of a third-party licensed . . . professional engineer . . could not be prepared. In such cases, the plaintiff shall have 30 days after the filing of the complaint to supplement the pleadings with the affidavit. The trial court may, on motion, after hearing and for good cause, extend such time as it shall determine justice requires. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 150.002(c). That was the case presented here. La 5 Joya ISD filed suit against the Alex Group within ten days of the statute of limitations expiring, and therefore, was entitled to request an initial extension of thirty days under § 150.002(c).