Guardianship of Margaret Virginia Landgrebe Appeal from County Court of Gonzales County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See id. (emphasis added). III. ANALYSIS The probate court approved the guardian’s application to sell the family ranch on October 27, 2020. The order set forth “that after the sale has been made, a report of the sale shall be returned in the manner required by law and funds from the sale shall only be released to Applicant after this Court determines the sufficiency of Applicant’s bond when it acts on the report of sale.” In other words, the order was the first step in selling the property at issue, not the last one. This order is consistent with § 1158.556(c) of the estates code, which provides that “the court’s action in confirming or disapproving a report of a sale has the effect of a final judgment.” See id. 5 Smith argues that “this controversy was disposed of and conclusive of this particular part of the proceeding once the trial court granted the [a]pplication. There is nothing further to resolve.