Annotate this Case
[…] See Texaco, Inc. v. Cent. Power & Light Co., 925 S.W.2d 586, 589 (Tex. 1996). 4 jurisdiction. In addition, because we lack jurisdiction over this appeal, we are of the opinion that Gulf Coast’s motion to vacate the stay in this cause should be granted. Accordingly, we GRANT Gulf Coast’s motion to vacate the stay and motion to dismiss this appeal, lift the stay imposed in this cause, and the appeal is hereby DISMISSED FOR WANT OF JURISDICTION. 2 See TEX. R. APP. P. 42.3(a). II. DISCOVERY’S MANDAMUS IN APPELLATE CAUSE 13-20-00426-CV Section 22.221 of the Texas Government Code governs our jurisdiction, and it expressly limits our mandamus jurisdiction to writs of mandamus issued against “a judge of a district or county court in the court of appeals’ district” or against a “judge of a district court who is acting as a magistrate at a court of inquiry . . . in the court of appeals district.” See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221(b). Nonetheless, we have the statutory authority to issue all writs necessary to enforce our jurisdiction.