In the Interest of S.H., J.H., C.H., and J.H., Children Appeal from 105th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The rezoning ordinance was passed by the City Commission on January 16, 2018. CVK then began construction on its multi-family housing development, comprised of sixty apartment units, in May of 2018. Pullen’s attorney sent CVK a demand letter in March 2019, alleging that CVK violated the Covenants by building the apartment complex. When CVK refused to cease 4 construction, Pullen filed this lawsuit, requesting economic damages for the alleged loss in value to her property, as well as attorney’s fees and costs. In an amended petition, she added a claim for damages under Texas Property Code § 202.004. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 202.004(c) (“A court may assess civil damages for the violation of a restrictive covenant in an amount not to exceed $200 for each day of the violation.”); see also id. § 5.006(a) (allowing recovery of reasonable attorney’s fees by a prevailing plaintiff in an action based on the breach of a restrictive covenant). CVK answered the suit and asserted affirmative defenses and counterclaims.