In re B.E. and G.E. Appeal from 347th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. § 155.201(b); see In re Venegas, 595 S.W.3d at 344. A motion to transfer venue by a petitioner or movant is timely “if it is made at the time the initial pleadings are filed.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.204(b). A party who contests the transfer must file “a controverting affidavit denying that grounds for the transfer exist” on or before “the first Monday after the 20th day after the date of notice of a motion to transfer is served.” Id. § 155.204(d). If a qualifying controverting affidavit is timely filed, each party is entitled to notice not less than ten days before the hearing date on the transfer motion. Id. § 155.204(e). At the hearing, “[o]nly evidence pertaining to the transfer may be taken.” Id. § 155.204(f). If, on the other hand, no controverting affidavit is filed within the period allowed for its filing, “the proceeding shall, not later than the 21st 6 day after the final date of the period allowed for the filing of a controverting affidavit, be transferred without a hearing to the proper court.” Id. § 155.204(c). This provision is mandatory. Proffer, 734 S.W.2d at 673; In re Venegas, 595 S.W.3d at 344; In re Yancey, 550 S.W.3d at 674; Silverman v. Johnson, 317 S.W.3d 846, 849 (Tex. App.—Austin 2010, no pet.).