In re B.E. and G.E. Appeal from 347th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. § 155.204(c). This provision is mandatory. Proffer, 734 S.W.2d at 673; In re Venegas, 595 S.W.3d at 344; In re Yancey, 550 S.W.3d at 674; Silverman v. Johnson, 317 S.W.3d 846, 849 (Tex. App.—Austin 2010, no pet.). If transferred, the transferee court becomes the court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, and all proceedings continue as if brought there originally. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.206(a). The transferee court acquires the power to enforce previous orders entered by the transferor court, including disobedience of the transferring court’s order that occurred before or after the transfer. Id. § 155.206(c). “After the transfer, the transferring court does not retain jurisdiction of the child who is subject of the suit, nor does it have jurisdiction to enforce its order for a violation occurring before or after the transfer of jurisdiction.” Id. § 155.206(d). IV. ANALYSIS By one issue, the relators contend that the trial court abused its discretion by requiring a hearing on the motion to transfer venue and refusing to transfer venue in the absence of a controverting affidavit.