In re B.E. and G.E. Appeal from 347th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.201(b). “The plain language of Section 155.201(b) demonstrates the legislature’s desire that matters affecting the parent-child relationship be heard in the county of the child’s residence.” In re Yancey, 550 S.W.3d at 675; see Cassidy, 568 S.W.2d at 847 (explaining that it is easier to prove the current circumstances affecting children in their county of residence). Section 155.201(b) provides that, if a suit to modify or a motion to enforce an order is filed in the court having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a suit and a party files a timely motion to transfer, the court “shall, within the time required by Section 155.204, transfer the proceeding to another county in this state if the child has resided in the other county for six months or longer.” Id. § 155.201(b); see In re Venegas, 595 S.W.3d at 344. A motion to transfer venue by a petitioner or movant is timely “if it is made at the time the initial pleadings are filed.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.204(b).