Orlando Amaro v. The State of Texas Appeal from 156th District Court of Bee County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Therefore, Amaro preserved this issue for our review. See TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1; Kim, 283 S.W.3d at 475; Noland, 264 S.W.3d at 151–52; Trevino, 174 S.W.3d at 927–28. Nonetheless, a punishment falling within the limits prescribed by a valid statute, as in this case, is not excessive, cruel, or unusual.1 See Trevino, 174 S.W.3d at 928. Therefore, because the sentence is within the punishment range, and Amaro has not otherwise shown that his sentence was grossly disproportionate, we overrule Amaro’s first issue. See TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 12.33 (“An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2 years.”); Ex parte Chavez, 213 S.W.3d at 323–24; Trevino, 174 S.W.3d at 927–28 (“Punishment which falls 1 In his brief, Amaro acknowledges that his sentence is within the statutory limits and that usually a sentence within those limits does not run afoul of the constitution. 3 within the limits