Wakeem Tyrone Mathis Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 361st District Court of Brazos County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. “This is a high and difficult standard which must be borne out by the trial record.” Reeves, 420 S.W.3d at 816. We consider the entire jury charge; the state of the evidence, including contested issues and the weight of the probative evidence; the parties’ arguments; and all other information in the record. Warner v. State, 245 S.W.3d 458, 461 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008); Cueva, 339 S.W.3d at 848. B. Applicable Law In each felony case, the trial court delivers to the jury a written charge setting forth the law applicable to the case. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14; see id. art. 36.13 (“[T]he jury is the exclusive judge of the facts, but it is bound to receive the law from the court and be governed thereby.”). The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure sets out three alternative jury charges concerning a defendant’s eligibility for parole. Id. § 4(a)–(c).