Wakeem Tyrone Mathis Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 361st District Court of Brazos County (memorandum opinion)
[…] A. Standard of Review Our first duty in analyzing an alleged jury-charge error is to determine whether error exists. Ngo v. State, 175 S.W.3d 738, 743 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). If we find error, 1 This case is before this Court on transfer from the Tenth Court of Appeals in Waco pursuant to a docket-equalization order issued by the Supreme Court of Texas. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 73.001. 2 Because the jury found the enhancement allegation to be true, Mathis’s punishment range was increased to that of a first-degree felony. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.42(b)(1); see also id. § 12.32 (providing that a first-degree felony is punishable “for life or any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years”). 2 then we analyze that error for harm. Id. The degree of harm necessary for reversal depends on whether the defendant preserved the error by objection. Id. If there is error and the defendant preserved the alleged error, then we must reverse as long as the error was not harmless. Reeves v.