Annotate this Case
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.351. Section 74.351(a) states that the plaintiff in a medical liability suit has 120 days to serve each defendant with an expert report. Id. § 74.351(a). Chapter 74 defines an expert report as: a written report by an expert that provides a fair summary of the expert’s opinions as of the date of the report regarding applicable standards of care, the manner in which the care rendered by the physician or health care provider failed to meet the standards, and the causal relationship between that failure and the injury, harm, or damages claimed. Id. § 74.351(r)(6). If no report is filed, then the trial court shall enter an order dismissing the suit and awarding the affected physician or health care defendant with attorney’s fees and costs. Id. § 74.351(b). However, “if an expert report has not been served within the period specified by Subsection (a) because elements of the report are found deficient,” then the court may grant a thirty-day extension for the plaintiff to cure the deficiencies. Id. 5 § 74.351(c). As the Supreme Court of Texas has noted, the TMLA’s purpose is to strike a delicate balance between deterring frivolous lawsuits without needlessly disposing of meritorious claims.