Kendrick Antre Clark Crooks v. The State of Texas Appeal from 369th District Court of Leon County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 133.103; Salinas, 523 S.W.3d at 107, 109 n.26; Johnson, 573 S.W.3d at 340; see also Townsend, 2019 WL 6205470, at *7–8. Rather, subsections (b) and (d) direct ninety percent of the time payment fee to the general revenue fund and there is no statutory directive that the funds be used for a legitimate criminal justice purpose. See Salinas, 523 S.W.3d at 10910; Johnson, 573 S.W.3d at 340; see also Townsend, 2019 WL 6205470 at *8. Finally, we note that the remaining $2.50 of the $25 was constitutionally collected under § 133.103(c) because the statute mandated that 10% of the time payment fee was deposited in the general fund of the county or municipality “for the purpose of improving the efficiency of the administration of justice in the county or municipality.” See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 133.103(c); see also Townsend, 2019 WL 6205470, at *8 (“[W]e conclude that § 133.103(c) . . . is facially constitutional because it allocates the funds for a legitimate criminal justice purpose.”).