Concerned Citizens of Palm Valley, Inc. v. City of Palm Valley Appeal from 357th District Court of Cameron County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The petition alleged that the mayor and three members of the City council are “members and/or employees” of the country club, and it posited that this was the reason public funds were being expended. CCPV argued that “[a]ny expenditure by the [City] in support of the Harlingen Country Club (a privately-held corporation) will be for the benefit of private parties and not to accomplish a public purpose, but to improve the lakes, and other facilities within the Harlingen Country Club.” It contended that such expenditures would therefore violate Article 3, § 52 of the Texas Constitution. See TEX. CONST. art. 3, § 52(a) (“Except as otherwise provided by this section, the Legislature shall have no power to authorize any county, city, town or other political corporation or subdivision of the State to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation whatsoever . . . .”). CCPV requested declaratory judgment, as well as temporary and permanent injunctions barring the City from spending any additional funds to improve the golf course.