Concerned Citizens of Palm Valley, Inc. v. City of Palm Valley Appeal from 357th District Court of Cameron County (memorandum opinion)
[…] This is not enough to establish a justiciable interest in the outcome of the suit. See Heckman, 369 S.W.3d at 155; Andrade, 345 S.W.3d at 7–8; Brown, 53 S.W.3d at 302; Stumburg, 7 S.W. at 755. 1 For the same reasons it lacks standing, CCPV has not shown a “probable, imminent, and irreparable injury” if the injunction were not granted. See Henry, 520 S.W.3d at 34; Butnaru, 84 S.W.3d at 204. Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its CCPV cited the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (UDJA) in its petition. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.004(a) (“A person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.”). But the UDJA “does not enlarge a trial court’s jurisdiction, and a litigant’s request for declaratory relief does not alter a suit’s underlying nature.” City of El Paso v. Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d 366, 370 (Tex. 2009). 1 8 discretion in denying the temporary injunction.