Andrew Contreras and Martha Ann Contreras v. Dream Home Renovators, LLC Appeal from County Court At Law No. 10 of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Under Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 42.1(a)(1), an appellate court may dismiss an appeal in accordance with an appellant’s motion to dismiss the appeal “unless such disposition would prevent a party from seeking relief to which it would otherwise be entitled.” See id. Dream Home did not file a notice of appeal in this case. See id. R. 25.1(c) (providing that “[a] party who seeks to alter the trial court’s judgment or other appealable 1 This appeal was transferred to this Court by order of the Texas Supreme Court. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 73.001 (“The supreme court may order cases transferred from one court of appeals to another at any time that, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good cause for the transfer.”). 2 order must file a notice of appeal” and the “appellate court may not grant a party who does not file a notice of appeal more favorable relief than did the trial court except for just cause”).