In re Fraudulent Hospital Lien Litigation Appeal from 444th District Court of Cameron County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Hernandez alleged that, after an automobile accident on April 12, 2013, she presented herself to the emergency department at McAllen Medical Center at 6:46 p.m., received an outpatient EMTALA 1 medical screening, and left the emergency department at 10:51 p.m. She was treated for pharyngitis (unrelated to the motor vehicle accident) and was provided with stitches for a laceration to her right upper eyelid. She was billed $17,866.00 for the services she was provided. She alleged that she was not admitted to the hospital. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 55.002(a) (“For the lien to attach, the individual must be admitted to a hospital not later than 72 hours after the accident.”).