In re Fraudulent Hospital Lien Litigation Appeal from 444th District Court of Cameron County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Appellee Martha Hernandez originally filed suit against McAllen Hospitals, L.P. d/b/a McAllen Medical Center and Alegis Revenue Group, LLC (Alegis) in cause number C-1621-15-J in the 430th District Court of Hidalgo County, Texas. Her case was transferred into MDL Docket No. 15-0360, styled In re Fraudulent Hospital Lien Litigation, pending in the 444th District Court of Hidalgo County, Texas. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 74.162 (providing for the transfer of “civil actions involving one or more common questions of fact” pending in the same or different courts “to any district court for consolidated or coordinated pretrial proceedings, including summary judgment or other dispositive motions, but not for trial on the merits”). After the transfer, Hernandez filed a “Plaintiff’s First Amended CPRC Chapter 12 Petition Emergency Room Only.”