In re Fraudulent Hospital Lien Litigation Appeal from 444th District Court of Cameron County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Serafine v. Blunt, 466 S.W.3d 352, 369 (Tex. App.—Austin 2015, no pet.) (Pemberton, J., concurring); see Buckingham Senior Living Cmty., Inc., 2020 WL 2988368, at *2–5, __ S.W.3d at __ (discussing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 27.003–.005, .009). A party may appeal from an interlocutory order that denies the party’s TCPA motion to dismiss. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.014(a)(12); In re Geomet Recycling LLC, 578 S.W.3d 82, 86 (Tex. 2019) (orig. proceeding). A. TCPA’s Statutory Scheme The applicable version of § 27.003 of the TCPA provides that a party may file a motion to dismiss a legal action that “is based on, relates to, or is in response to a party’s exercise of one of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association or arises from any act of that party in furtherance of the party’s communication or conduct” as 8 described by the act. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.003(a). The act defines “[l]egal action” as “a lawsuit, cause of action, petition, complaint, cross-claim, or counterclaim or any other judicial pleading or filing that requests legal or equitable relief.” Id. § 27.001(6).