In re Fraudulent Hospital Lien Litigation Appeal from 444th District Court of Cameron County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Because the matters in both appeals are related, we issue this single memorandum opinion addressing both appellate causes in the interest of judicial efficiency. We affirm the trial court’s orders in 13-19-00461-CV and 13-19-00462-CV. I. BACKGROUND In the MDL proceeding, the plaintiffs are former emergency room patients who assert that they were injured in accidents caused by the negligence of third parties. They allege that the defendants filed fraudulent hospital liens to collect payment for the medical services provided to them. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 12.002 (providing for civil liability related to “a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property”). Appellee Martha Hernandez originally filed suit against McAllen Hospitals, L.P. d/b/a McAllen Medical Center and Alegis Revenue Group, LLC (Alegis) in cause number C-1621-15-J in the 430th District Court of Hidalgo County, Texas.