In re Fraudulent Hospital Lien Litigation Appeal from 444th District Court of Cameron County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 55.002(a). According to this section: A hospital has a lien on a cause of action or claim of an individual who receives hospital services for injuries caused by an accident that is attributed to the negligence of another person. For the lien to attach, the individual must be admitted to a hospital not later than 72 hours after the accident. Id. Parts of Chapter 55 of the property code were amended effective June 10, 2019, after the inception of Hernandez’s lawsuit. Among other changes, the Legislature added § 55.0015, which states that “[f]or purposes of this chapter, an injured individual is considered admitted to a hospital if the individual is allowed access to any department of the hospital for the provision of any treatment, care, or service to the individual.” Id. § 55.0015. We express no opinion regarding the application of this revision, and we need not further address it here. 5 appellants intended that the document be given legal effect; and (3) the appellants intended to cause her financial and economic injury.