Annotate this Case
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.005(c); In re E.I. DuPont de Nemours & Co, 136 S.W.3d 218, 223 (Tex. 2004) (orig. proceeding) (per curiam). If the nonmoving party satisfies that requirement, the burden finally shifts back to the moving party to prove each essential element of any valid defenses by a preponderance of the evidence. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.005(d). A nonmovant plaintiff can avoid the TCPA’s burden-shifting requirements by showing that one of the TCPA’s several exemptions applies. See id. § 27.010. Among them is the commercial speech exemption. Id. § 27.010(b). It states that the TCPA does 9 not apply to, and therefore is not a vehicle to achieve dismissal of, a legal action brought against a person “primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services,” if the statement or conduct connected to the exercise of one of the statutory rights “arises out of the sale or lease of goods, services, . . . or a commercial transaction in which the intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer.”