Donna Independent School District v. Cynthia Castillo Appeal from 275th District Court of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Kerr, 499 S.W.3d 793, 798–99 (Tex. 2016) (op. on reh’g). B. Unlawful Employment Practices The Texas Commission on Human Rights Act (TCHRA) prohibits sex and age discrimination and retaliation by employers. See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. §§ 21.001, 21.051, 21.055; see, e.g., Garcia, 372 S.W.3d at 640–42 (age discrimination); County of El Paso v. Aguilar, 600 S.W.3d 62, 90–92 (Tex. App.—El Paso, 2020, no pet.) (retaliation); Santi v. Univ. of Tex. Health & Sci. Ctr. at Hous., 312 S.W.3d 800, 805–06 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, no pet.) (sex discrimination). In particular, § 21.051 of the labor code states, “An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of sex [or] age the employer . . . discriminates in any . . . manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment.” TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.051(1); Cox v. Waste Mgmt. of Tex., Inc., 300 S.W.3d 424, 432 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2009, pet. denied).