Donna Independent School District v. Cynthia Castillo Appeal from 275th District Court of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Univ. of Tex. Health & Sci. Ctr. at Hous., 312 S.W.3d 800, 805–06 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, no pet.) (sex discrimination). In particular, § 21.051 of the labor code states, “An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of sex [or] age the employer . . . discriminates in any . . . manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment.” TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.051(1); Cox v. Waste Mgmt. of Tex., Inc., 300 S.W.3d 424, 432 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2009, pet. denied). Section 21.055 provides that an employer commits an unlawful employment practice if the employer retaliates or discriminates against a person who, under chapter 21 of the labor code, “(1) opposes a discriminatory practice; (2) makes or files a charge; (3) files a complaint; or (4) testifies, assists, or participates in any manner in an investigation, proceeding or hearing.” TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.055. An “employer” includes a county, municipality, state agency, or state instrumentality, regardless of the number of individuals employed.