Donna Independent School District v. Cynthia Castillo Appeal from 275th District Court of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Alex, 408 S.W.3d at 674; see Santi, 312 S.W.3d at 805 (noting that “we should construe [a charge of discrimination] with ‘utmost liberality,’ although the charge must contain an adequate factual basis so that it puts the employer on notice of the existence and nature of the charges”). Finally, a complaint may be amended to cure technical defects or omissions, including a failure to verify the complaint or to clarify or amplify an allegation made in the complaint. TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.201(e). “An amendment to a complaint alleging additional facts that constitute unlawful employment practices relating to or arising from the subject matter of the original complaint relates back to the date the complaint was first received by the commission.” Id. § 21.201(f). D. Analysis 1. Sex Discrimination Sexual harassment is a form of sex discrimination. Cherry v. Shaw Coastal, Inc., 668 F.3d 182, 188 (5th Cir. 2012); Clark, 544 S.W.3d at 763; see, e.g., Waffle House, Inc. v. Williams, 313 S.W.3d 796, 805 (Tex. 2010); Twigland Fashions, Ltd. v.