Annotate this Case
[…] In 2018, Willacy County passed ordinance 1915 to regulate game rooms. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 234.133 (providing that “the commissioners court of a county may regulate the operation of game rooms”). Under the ordinance, game room owners were required to apply for a permit and list all the owners of the business. 2 The ordinance provides that a person operating a game room without a permit “shall be assessed a civil penalty of $10,000.00 per violation, with each day a violation occurs or continues to occur being considered a separate violation.” See id. § 234.137 (providing that a person who violates “a regulation adopted under [§] 234.133 is liable to the county for a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for each violation”). cause number 13-19-00397-CV. Luis Daniel Rodriguez and David Medina, individually and d/b/a Silver Star Game Room, are the appellants in appellate cause number 13-19-00399-CV. 2 The ordinance defines a “game room owner” as a person who: (1) has an ownership interest in, or receives the profits