Annotate this Case
[…] By one issue, each group of appellants argues that the trial court erred when it granted the plea. We affirm. I. BACKGROUND Each of the four groups of appellants owns and operates a game room in Willacy County. In 2018, Willacy County passed ordinance 1915 to regulate game rooms. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 234.133 (providing that “the commissioners court of a county may regulate the operation of game rooms”).