City of Corpus Christi v. Graham Construction Services, Inc. Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 228. Thus, to defeat a plea to the jurisdiction, “we simply require the plaintiffs, when the facts underlying the merits and subject matter jurisdiction are intertwined, to show that there is a disputed material fact regarding the jurisdictional issue.” Id. Section 271.152 of the Texas Local Government Code states one instance in which sovereign immunity is waived: A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.152. A “contract subject to this subchapter” must: (1) be in writing, (2) state the essential terms, (3) provide for goods or services, (4) to the local governmental entity, and (5) be executed on behalf of the local governmental entity. Id. § 271.151(2)(A).