City of Corpus Christi v. Graham Construction Services, Inc. Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. § 271.154; see id. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.034 (“Statutory prerequisites to a suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity.”). B. Discussion 1. “Owner-Caused Delays” 5 The City first asserts that it has not waived immunity to suit for breach of contract because the damages were caused by an independent contractor. Under § 271.153(a)(1) of the Texas Local Government Code, the money award in a suit against a city for breach of contract is limited to, among other things, “any amount owed as compensation for the increased cost to perform the work as a direct result of owner-caused delays or acceleration.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.153(a)(1) (emphasis added). In other words, the City argues that it retains its immunity to suit as to the delay damages because those damages were allegedly caused by Carollo, not the City itself.