City of Corpus Christi v. Graham Construction Services, Inc. Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Therefore, we conclude that Graham raised a fact issue as to this jurisdictional issue. See Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 228. The trial court did not err by failing to grant the City’s plea to the jurisdiction on this ground. 3. Attorney’s Fees Lastly, the City argues that even if Graham can proceed on its suit for breach of contract, the City remains immune to Graham’s claim for attorney’s fees. The City’s position is based on local government code § 271.153, which states in part that “the total amount of money awarded in an adjudication brought against a local governmental entity for breach of a contract subject to this subchapter is limited to . . . [amongst other things,] reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees that are equitable and just.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.153(a)(3). The City argues that § 271.153 only acts a limitation on recoverable damages; thus, § 271.153 does not act as an independent legal basis for recovering attorney’s fees. However, we again disagree with the City’s interpretation.