City of Corpus Christi v. Graham Construction Services, Inc. Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] A contract stipulation that requires a claimant to give notice of a claim for damages as a condition precedent to the right to sue on the contract is not valid unless the stipulation is reasonable. A stipulation that requires notification within less than 90 days is void. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.071(a). The City claims that § 271.154 allows government entities to enforce contractual requirements that would otherwise be void. We disagree with the City’s interpretation of § 271.154. Under the City’s stance, even a one-day notice requirement would be enforceable against another party. Section 271.154 states that adjudication procedures are enforceable “except to the extent those procedures conflict with the terms of this subchapter.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.154. And as discussed above, § 271.155 specifically preserves defenses for parties to a contract. See id. § 271.155. 110 (Tex. 2014).