Paul David Robbins v. The State of Texas Appeal from 156th District Court of Live Oak County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Thus, the State has no burden at all unless ‘the record as a whole clearly establishe[s]’ that the defendant’s statement was the product of custodial interrogation by an agent for law enforcement. It is the defendant’s initial burden to establish those facts on the record. Herrera v. State, 241 S.W.3d 520, 526 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). Robbins bases his Article 38.21 appellate argument on the assumption that he was subjected to custodial interrogation at the time of his confession. In the context of article 38.22, section 3, the question of voluntariness applies only to statements made in response to custodial interrogation. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22 § 5 (“Nothing in this article precludes the admission . . . of a statement that does not stem from custodial interrogation.”). To prevail on appeal, Robbins must first show that his confession was the product of a custodial interrogation. Therefore, we first determine whether Robbins was subjected to custodial interrogation when he provided his statement.