Paul David Robbins v. The State of Texas Appeal from 156th District Court of Live Oak County (memorandum opinion)
[…] After the trial court denied his motion to suppress, Robbins pleaded guilty to the lesser included charge of aggravated sexual assault of a child. See id. § 22.021(a)(2)(B). The trial court sentenced him to fifteen years’ imprisonment. This appeal followed. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.02 (providing that a defendant must have the trial court’s permission to appeal if he has pleaded guilty to a charge, “except on those matters which have been raised by written motion filed prior to trial.”). II. MOTION TO SUPPRESS By his first issue, Robbins asserts the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress because the State failed to prove his statements to Investigator Caddell were 4 given freely and voluntarily pursuant to Article 38.21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.