Louis Ray Gayton v. The State of Texas Appeal from 19th District Court of McLennan County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Hall, 225 S.W.3d at 535–36. Contrary to Gayton’s assertions, his statements to law enforcement do not demonstrate that if he is guilty, he is guilty only of the lesser included offense of theft. See id. Gayton categorically denied committing theft. Gayton maintained: (1) he never entered the residence, and (2) he retrieved the items off the back porch with permission. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03(a) (providing that a person commits the offense of theft if “he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property); § 31.03(b) (defining unlawful appropriation as property taken “without the owner’s effective consent” or “the property is stolen and the actor appropriates the property knowing it was stolen by another”). By asserting as much, Gayton negated all of the elements of burglary of a habitation and theft. See id. §§ 30.02(a)(1), 31.03(a); see also Lofton v.