Louis Ray Gayton v. The State of Texas Appeal from 19th District Court of McLennan County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Lopez v. State, 343 S.W.3d 137, 142 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011); see also Holloway v. State, No. 10-17-00023-CR, 2017 WL 5503868, at *2 (Tex. App.—Waco Nov. 15, 2017, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication). B. Discussion Gayton argues that though there was evidence that he entered onto the property without the effective consent of the owners, “[i]f the jury believed [him], they could find that he entered the property without the intent to commit theft,” which would establish criminal trespass as a lesser included offense of burglary of a habitation. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.05(a) (“A person commits an offense [of criminal trespass] if the person enters or remains on or in property of another, including residential land . . . without effective consent and the person . . . had notice that the entry was forbidden.”). Gayton then summarily asserts that his trial counsel’s failure to request the instruction constituted ineffective assistance. 8 We first note that Gayton did not move for a new trial or request a post-verdict hearing on trial counsel’s purported ineffective strategy.