In the Interest of S.K. and L.K., Children Appeal from 267th District Court of Victoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Father’s argument relies on those statutes governing grandparent access to children. This argument, however, confuses the issue of L.R.’s standing to 6 intervene, which Father does not challenge, with the propriety of the trial court’s possessory conservatorship appointment. The significant impairment requirement cited by Father derives from those statutes permitting a grandparent to file an initial suit seeking managing conservatorship or to intervene in a pending suit to seek possessory conservatorship. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.004(a)(1) (conferring grandparents standing to file an original suit requesting managing conservatorship if there is satisfactory proof that “the child’s present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical or emotional development”) and § 102.004(b) (conferring standing to a grandparent with substantial past contact with a child to intervene in a pending suit to seek possessory conservatorship if there is satisfactory proof to the court that appointment of a parent as a sole managing conservator or