In the Interest of S.K. and L.K., Children Appeal from 267th District Court of Victoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. at 541–42. The court noted that Shook “pled and established general standing to file a suit for conservatorship . . . as someone who has had care, control, and possession of a child for the designated time.” Id. at 543. Without reference to the statute governing grandparent standing, the court held that Shook had standing to seek conservatorship of her grandchild because she met the requirements of Those statutes concerning grandparent standing and access do include a parental presumption. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 102.004(a)(1) (conferring grandparents standing to file an original suit requesting managing conservatorship if there is satisfactory proof that “the child’s present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical or emotional development”), 102.004(b) (conferring standing to a grandparent with substantial past contact with a child to intervene in a pending suit to seek possessory conservatorship if there is satisfactory proof to the court that appointment of a parent as a sole managing conservator or both