Jace Montange v. The State of Texas Appeal from 117th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. B. Discussion There is no dispute that the evidence was sufficient to show that appellant shot and killed Montez; however, he raised an affirmative defense of duress and argues that the evidence does not “overcome the affirmative defense of duress.” To establish the affirmative defense of duress, a defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he committed the offense because he was compelled to do so by threat of imminent death or serious bodily injury to himself or another. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. 12 § 8.05(a). Compulsion “exists only if the force or threat of force would render a person of reasonable firmness incapable of resisting the pressure.” Id. § 8.05(c); see Edwards v. State, 106 S.W.3d 833, 843 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2003, pet. ref’d). “‘Imminent’ means something that is immediate, something that is going to happen now.” Murkledove v. State, 437 S.W.3d 17, 25 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2014, pet. dism’d) (citing Dewalt v.