The State of Texas v. Jacklin Muniz Appeal from 156th District Court of Bee County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. at 812. When favorable evidence is not concealed but disclosed untimely, a defendant bears the burden to show that the delay resulted in prejudice. See Little v. State, 991 S.W.2d 864, 866 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999). A defendant is prejudiced if the result of the proceeding would have been different had the evidence been disclosed earlier. See id. at 866–67. Prejudice is not shown where the information 11 is disclosed in time for the defendant to make effective use of it at trial. See id. Article 39.14 of the code of criminal procedure requires that “the state shall disclose to the defendant any exculpatory, impeachment, or mitigating document, item, or information in the possession, custody, or control of the state that tends to negate the guilt of the defendant or would tend to reduce the punishment for the offense charged.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 39.14. While the State conceded that it failed to disclose Moreno’s indictment and dismissal of the case against him, Muniz was still required to show the evidence withheld prejudiced her “substantial rights.”