In the Interest of B. U. H., J. R. H., R. W. H., and P. L. H. Appeal from 24th District Court of Victoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In re M.T.C., 299 S.W.3d 474, 479–480 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2009, no pet.). A party’s standing to seek relief is a question of law we review de novo. Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. City of Sunset Valley, 146 S.W.3d 637, 646 (Tex. 2004); In re S.S.J.-J., 153 S.W.3d at 134. We review the entire record to determine if the trial court’s findings are supported by any evidence. Waco Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Gibson, 22 S.W.3d 849, 853 (Tex. 2000); In re Vogel, 261 S.W.3d at 921–22. B. Discussion Standing to file a petition seeking conservatorship of a child is governed by §§ 102.003 and 102.004 of the Texas Family Code. In their original petition, filed June 17, 2016, appellees each asserted that they had individual “standing to bring this suit pursuant to Texas Family Code Section 102.003(a)(9) in that Petitioner is a person, other than a foster parent, who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of this petition.”