In the Interest of B. U. H., J. R. H., R. W. H., and P. L. H. Appeal from 24th District Court of Victoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The attached affidavit of W.S. in support of the original petition stated, in relevant part, “My daughter [K.H.] has left her children in my care on January 18, 2016.” Appellees’ petition alleged, and the trial court specifically found, standing under § 102.003(a)(9) of the family code rather than the more specific grandparent-standing provisions of § 102.004. 3 See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 102.003(a)(9), 102.004. To show Section 102.004 provides that a grandparent may file an original suit requesting managing conservatorship if there is satisfactory proof to the trial court that “(1) the order requested is necessary because the child’s present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development; or (2) both parents, the surviving parent, or the managing conservator or custodian either filed the petition or consented to the suit.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.004(a) 3 5 standing under § 102.003(a)(9), appellees had to prove that they had had actual care, control, and possession the children for at least six months, ending not more than ninety days before June 17, 2016, the date they filed their suit.