Walter Zawislak, M.D., et al. v. Ramona Suarez and MDJ Properties, LP Appeal from 275th District Court of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] (quoting McKenzie Constr. Co., 150 S.W.2d at 996)). Accordingly, we overrule appellants’ first issue. IV. ATTORNEY’S FEES Appellants also contend the arbitrator exceeded his authority in awarding attorney’s fees to Suarez because “no such allowance for attorney’s fees are expressly provided for in the Arbitration Agreement,” and Suarez did not otherwise prevail on a cause of action that provides for the recovery of attorney’s fees under the law. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.048(c) (“The arbitrators shall award attorney’s fees as additional sums required to be paid under the award only if the fees are provided for: (1) in the agreement to arbitrate; or (2) by law for recovery in a civil action in the district court on a cause of action on which any part of the award is based.”). “To determine whether an arbitrator exceeded his powers, we must examine the language in the arbitration agreement.” Allstyle Coil Co., v. Carreon, 295 S.W.3d 42, 44 (Tex. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, no pet.) (quoting Glover v. IBP, Inc., 334 F.3d 471, 474 (5th Cir. 6 2003)).