Jason Rosalez v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court of San Patricio County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Crim. App. 1990). “Because it is an extreme remedy, a mistrial should be granted ‘only when residual prejudice remains’ after less drastic alternatives are explored.” Ocon, 284 S.W.3d at 884–85. Lesser remedies include questioning a juror “about the extent of any prejudice” or providing the jury an instruction to only consider the evidence presented at trial. Id. C. Discussion First, Rosalez argues that the trial court should have granted him a mistrial because Villarreal violated article 36.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 36.22 (setting out, in pertinent part, that “[n]o person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of the court”). Next, Rosalez argues that he was entitled to a mistrial because Villarreal “clearly showed she would take information she had received into account in deliberations, showing her bias and prejudice.”