Jason Rosalez v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court of San Patricio County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Villarreal, 286 S.W.3d at 327; see Malik, 953 S.W.2d at 240. As charged in this case, a person commits the offense of harassment “if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, the person . . . sends repeated electronic communications in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.§ 42.07(a)(2). “‘Electronic communication’ means a transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic, or photo-optical system.” Id.§ 42.07(b)(1). The term electronic communication includes, among other things, “a communication initiated through the use of . . . a cellular or other type of telephone . . . [or] text message.” Id.§ 42.07(b)(1)(A). 2. Pertinent Facts Selena Burciaga testified that Rosalez is her ex-husband.