Samuel Edward Benson III v. The State of Texas Appeal from 107th District Court of Cameron County (memorandum opinion)
[…] On appeal from the 107th District Court of Cameron County, Texas. MEMORANDUM OPINION Before Justices Benavides, Perkes, and Tijerina Memorandum Opinion by Justice Perkes A jury convicted appellant Samuel Edward Benson III of two counts of sexual assault, a second-degree felony. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.011(a)(1)(A), (f). The jury sentenced Benson to ten years’ imprisonment on each count, and based on the jury’s recommendation, the trial court suspended the sentences and placed Benson on community supervision for a term of ten years. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. art. 42A.055(a) (“A judge shall suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision if the jury makes that recommendation in the verdict.”). By his first issue, Benson contends that the State willfully violated a pretrial discovery order by disclosing material DNA evidence midtrial; therefore, the trial court erred by failing to exclude the evidence.