Mary McCoy v. Vilma Sandoval Appeal from 275th District Court of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Under this review, we defer to the trial court’s factual determinations if they are supported by the evidence but review its legal determinations de novo. Id. A trial court abuses its discretion if it acts without reference to guiding rules or principles. Id. However, in exercising its discretion, it is incumbent upon the trial court to review the reports, sort out their content, resolve any inconsistencies, and decide whether the reports demonstrate a good faith effort to show that the plaintiff’s claims have merit. See id. at 144; see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.351(l) (“A court shall grant a motion challenging the adequacy of an expert report only if it appears to the court, after hearing, that the report does not represent an objective good faith effort to comply with the definition of an expert report . . . .”).