Enrique Angel Ramos v. The State of Texas Appeal from 206th District Court of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We overrule Ramos’s first issue. III. DOUBLE JEOPARDY By his second issue, Ramos argues he was punished twice for the same alleged act that the Legislature intended to be punished once. A. Preservation The Double Jeopardy Clause protects against “multiple punishments for the same offense.” Price v. State, 434 S.W.3d 601, 609 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014) (quoting Whalen v. United States, 445 U.S. 684, 688 (1980)); see U.S. CONST. amends V, XIV. The Texas Constitution provides substantially identical protections. See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 14 (“No person, for the same offense, shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty; nor shall a person be again put upon trial for the same offense, after a verdict of not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction.”).