Enrique Angel Ramos v. The State of Texas Appeal from 206th District Court of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, No. 03-08-00631-CR, 2010 WL 2218543, at *2 (Tex. App.—Austin June 2, 2010, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (observing the offenses of “sexual assault” and “prohibited sexual conduct” are similarly named in its Ervin analysis). The two statutes, however, do not carry common punishment ranges, and this factor, therefore, weighs against treating the two offenses as the same for double jeopardy purposes. Id. at 438. An offense under § 21.02 is a first-degree felony, see id. § 21.02(h), and an offense under § 25.02 is a “felony of the third degree, unless the offense is committed under Subsection (a)(1), in which event the offense is a felony of the second degree.” Id. § 25.02(c). 2. Factors Five Through Eight The remaining factors require an analysis hinged “not on the statutory elements of the offenses, but on the elements of the offenses as alleged in the charging instrument.” 7 Garfias, 424 S.W.3d at 62. The charge, in applicable portion, reads as