The State of Texas v. Cesar Ramiro Arellano Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Victoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] On direct appeal, we affirmed the trial court’s ruling on the basis that the arresting officer’s warrant was facially invalid because it did not contain the magistrate’s name in clearly legible handwriting or in typewritten form in violation of the newly-enacted article 18.04(5) of the Code of Criminal Procedure. 1 State v. Arellano, 571 S.W.3d 422 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 2019), rev’d, 600 S.W.3d 53 (Tex. Crim. App. 2020); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.04(5) (providing that a search warrant “shall be sufficient” if it contains, among other “requisites,” “the magistrate’s name [ ] in clearly legible handwriting or in typewritten form with the magistrate’s signature”). The State then filed a petition for discretionary review. 2 On May 6, 2020, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals granted the State’s petition, vacated our judgment, and remanded the matter so that we could address the State’s remaining issues while applying the good-faith exception. Id.