In re Alton Dilworth Appeal from 24th District Court of De Witt County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. CONST. art. V, § 2 6. This Court’s original jurisdiction is governed by section 22.221 of the Texas Government Code. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.); see also In re Cook, 394 S.W.3d 668, 671 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2012, orig. proceeding). In pertinent part, this section provides that we may issue writs of mandamus and “all other writs necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of the court.” Id. § 22.221(a). This section also provides that we may issue writs of mandamus against specific judges, including “a judge of a district, statutory county, statutory probate county, or county court in the court of appeals’ district,” a “judge of a district court who is acting as a magistrate at a court of inquiry . . . in the court of appeals district,” or an associate judge of a district or county court appointed under the family code. See id. § 22.221(b). Relator’s petition seeks mandamus relief against the District Clerk of De Witt County.