Conrado Tovar Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 275th District Court of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Appellant has responded by filing a motion for extension to file brief and motion for clerk’s record. This Court lacks jurisdiction to consider a second appeal from appellant’s final conviction. The exclusive post-conviction remedy in final felony convictions in Texas courts is through a writ of habeas corpus pursuant to Texas Code of Criminal Procedure 11.07. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07, § 5 (providing that “[a]fter conviction, the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner”); Ater v. Eighth Court of Appeals, 802 S. W.2d 241 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991). Accordingly, this appeal is DISMISSED for lack of jurisdiction. See TEX. R. APP. P.42.3(a), 43.2(f). All pending motions are dismissed as moot. JAIME TIJERINA, Justice Do not publish. TEX. R. APP. P. 47.2(b).