In the Interest of C.D L.R., C.D.L R., E.M., Children Appeal from County Court at Law No. 5 of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Disregarding undisputed facts that do not support the finding could skew the analysis of whether there is clear and convincing evidence. If, after conducting its legal sufficiency review of the record evidence, a court determines that no reasonable factfinder could form a firm belief or conviction that the matter that must be proven is true, then that court must conclude that the evidence is legally insufficient. In re J.F.C., 96 S.W.3d 256, 266–67 (Tex. 2002) (emphasis in original) (footnotes and quotation marks omitted). 9 B. Termination Under § 161.001(b)(1)(E) Subsection 161.001(b)(1)(E) allows for termination of parental rights if clear and convincing evidence supports a conclusion that the parent “engaged in conduct . . . which endangers the physical or emotional well-being of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.001(b)(1)(E). “Endanger” means “to expose to loss or injury [or] to jeopardize.” Tex. Dep’t of Human Servs. v. Boyd, 727 S.W.2d 531, 533 (Tex. 1987).