Armando O'Caña v. Norberto 'Beto' Salinas Appeal from 93rd District Court of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] He contends that, even if the trial court credited all the testimony regarding alleged bribery and voting harvesting, the maximum number of illegal votes is less than his victory margin of 158; therefore, the trial court could not have concluded that the outcome of the election was unascertainable.10 10 O’Caña argues by his third issue that there was no evidence of the results of the “final canvass” of the election, and that this deficiency renders the judgment improper under the election code. See id. § 221.003(a)(1) (limiting the scope of the trial court’s inquiry in an election contest to ascertaining whether the “outcome of the contested election, as shown by the final canvass, is not the true outcome . . . .”); but see Slusher v. Streater, 896 S.W.2d 239, 242 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1995, no writ) (finding no abuse of discretion where trial court based its ruling on results according to unofficial recount rather than official final canvass).