In the Interest of A.M.L.M., T.W.M., S.L.M., Children Appeal from 24th District Court of Victoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] I. BACKGROUND At the termination trial, the trial court heard from thirteen witnesses who may be broadly categorized as: (1) employees of the Texas Department of Family and Protective Services (Department); (2) counselors; (3) community members who interacted with the parents; (4) W.M., the children’s paternal grandmother (Grandmother); and (5) both parents. A. Department Employees Nikki Carver,3 an investigator with the Department, recalled that, since 2005, the 2 Section 262.113 provides: An original suit filed by a governmental entity that requests to take possession of a child after notice and a hearing must be supported by an affidavit sworn to by a person with personal knowledge and stating facts sufficient to satisfy a person of ordinary prudence and caution that: (1) there is a continuing danger to the physical health or safety of the child caused by an act or failure to act of the person entitled to possession of the child and that allowing the child to remain in the home would be contrary to the child’s welfare; and (2) reasonable efforts, consistent with the circumstances and providing for the safety of the child, have been made to prevent or eliminate the need to remove the child from the child’s home. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.113 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). 3 Carver’s previous last name was Nagel. We will refer to her as Carver for simplicity. 2 Department had initiated eighteen investigations into the children’s welfare and the parents’ conduct.