In the Interest of A.M.L.M., T.W.M., S.L.M., Children Appeal from 24th District Court of Victoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See id.; see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.001(b)(1)(O). Even 8 In footnote 8 of E.C.R., the court referenced Dancy v. Daggett, 815 S.W.2d 548, 549 (Tex. 1991) and In re Steed, No. 03-08-00235-CV, 2008 WL 2132014, at *1 (Tex. App.—Austin May 22, 2008, orig. proceeding [mand. denied]) (mem. op.) for the proposition that mandamus relief may be available to correct an erroneous temporary order because such orders are not subject to interlocutory appeals. Under a “but see” signal in the same footnote, the E.C.R. court referenced section 262.112 of the family code, which provides: In any proceeding in which an expedited hearing is held under Subsection (a), the department, parent, guardian, or other party to the proceeding is entitled to an expedited appeal on a ruling by a court that the child may not be removed from the child’s home. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.112 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). 14 considering Mother’s denial of drug abuse and solicitation and her excuse that Father was addled after having just awakened from a nap—not under the influence of drugs— when Carver and Williams visited the home, the trial