Ex Parte Christopher Floyd Appeal from 28th District Court of Nueces County (opinion)
[…] See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.01(1), (8); Bigon, 252 S.W.3d at 372; Demouchette, 731 S.W.2d at 80; see also Gallegos, 2019 WL 4280071, at *2. Accordingly, intoxication manslaughter is not subject to any limitations period, and the trial court did not err in 5 denying habeas relief. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.01(1); Collazo, 264 S.W.3d at 126. Alternatively, even if we assume that intoxication manslaughter falls under the three-year statute of limitations, “a prior indictment tolls the statute of limitations under Article 12.05(b) for a subsequent indictment when both indictments allege the same conduct, same act, or same transaction.” Hernandez v. State, 127 S.W.3d 768, 774 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.05(b) (“The time during the pendency of an indictment, information, or complaint shall not be computed in the period of limitation.”). Floyd argues that the present case is similar to Marks v. State, 560 S.W.3d 169, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018). However, we find Marks to be distinguishable.