City of Corpus Christi v. Bacilia Trevino Appeal from County Court at Law No 3 of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Cathey v. Booth, 900 S.W.2d 339, 340 (Tex. 1995). The City’s notice to the public at large about a potential health hazard does not constitute actual notice that Trevino subsequently suffered an injury from that hazard. See id. Finally, Trevino argues that the City was performing a proprietary function, which, if true, would take her claim outside the TTCA and its notice requirement. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(b) (“This chapter does not apply to the liability of a municipality for damages arising from its proprietary functions . . . .”). Trevino asserts 7 that, although “water and sewer service” is one of the governmental functions enumerated in the TTCA, see id. § 101.0215(a)(32), water service also constitutes a “public utility,” one of the enumerated proprietary functions. See id. § 101.0215(b)(1) (defining proprietary function to include “the operation and maintenance of a public utility”). This seeming conflict is resolved by the plain language of the statute. “The proprietary functions of a municipality do not include those governmental activities listed under Subsection (a).” Id. § 101.0215(c). Thus, the Legislature excepted water service from “the operation and maintenance of a public utility.” Id. § 101.0215(b)(1). And as such, Trevino’s negligence claim for personal injury caused by the condition of the water was subject to the TTCA’s notice requirements.