City of Corpus Christi v. Bacilia Trevino Appeal from County Court at Law No 3 of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Trevino acknowledges that she did not present the City with formal written notice of her claim within six months but counters that the City had actual notice of her claim. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.101(c) (“The notice requirements . . . do not apply if the governmental unit has actual notice . . . that the claimant has received some injury . . . .”). Trevino relies on the issuance of the boil-water advisory itself as proof of actual notice.