City of Corpus Christi v. Bacilia Trevino Appeal from County Court at Law No 3 of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Trevino also alleges negligent misrepresentation “since [the City] failed to provide water to [Trevino] according to their contract.” Trevino relies on § 101.0215(a) of the Texas Tort Claims Act (TTCA) for the proposition that governmental immunity is waived for all claims arising out of a city’s performance of governmental functions. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(a). To the contrary, § 101.0215(a) provides that “[a] municipality is liable under this chapter for damages arising from its governmental functions,” id. (emphasis added), which includes water service. Id. § 101.0215(a)(32). 4 Trevino fails to direct us to any waiver of immunity under the TTCA that would apply to her negligent misrepresentation claim, and we find none.