City of Corpus Christi v. Bacilia Trevino Appeal from County Court at Law No 3 of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Colquitt, 324 S.W.3d at 543; Sykes, 136 S.W.3d at 637. B. Fraud Claims Trevino also alleges the City committed common-law fraud by charging her for services she did not receive. Similarly, she alleges the City’s failure to provide water according to the terms of their contract constituted fraudulent misrepresentation. The TTCA specially excepts intentional torts from its limited waiver of immunity. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.057(2) (“This chapter does not apply to a claim . . . arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort . . . .”) (emphasis added); City of Watauga v. Gordon, 434 S.W.3d 586, 594 (Tex. 2014) (“The [TTCA] waives governmental immunity for certain negligent conduct, but it 8 does not waive immunity for claims arising out of intentional torts . . . .”).