Jackie Lee Gandee Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court of Matagorda County (memorandum opinion)
[…] He maintains that the statute requires a violation of a law or ordinance regulating traffic, and that driving while intoxicated is not such an offense. We disagree. Section 46.02 provides that a person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries a handgun on or about his person in a motor vehicle while that person is “engaged in criminal activity, other than a Class C misdemeanor that is a violation of a law or ordinance regulating traffic or boating.” Id. § 46.02(a-1)(2)(A). Gandee’s reading of the statute omits pertinent language.