City of Pharr, Texas v. Rogelio Soto Garcia Appeal from 139th District Court of Hidalgo County (opinion)
[…] Shields Bros., 514 S.W.3d 746, 750 (Tex. 2017), the City’s position would discourage pre-suit settlement with governmental units. At the very least, such a rule would compel plaintiffs 6 to file suit before executing any settlement agreement, if only to ensure Lawson’s protections, causing unnecessary delay and waste. The City’s position is also inconsistent with the intent of the pre-suit notice requirements that are often coupled with waivers of immunity. See, e.g., TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.101(a) (requiring notice “not later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred”). These jurisdictional prerequisites to filing suit not only ensure that cities are well positioned to guard against unfounded claims, they also promote the settlement of valid claims. City of Houston v. Torres, 621 S.W.2d 588, 591 (Tex. 1981).