Ronnie Joe Hendrick v. The State of Texas Appeal from 24th District Court of De Witt County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Smith v. State, 165 S.W.3d 361, 363 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005); see Weems v. State, 550 S.W.3d 776, 779 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2018, no pet.). C. Denial of DNA Testing Hendrick’s multiple issues challenging the trial court’s decision essentially state that because he met all of the requirements in Article 64.01, he is entitled to relief. The trial court’s order stated that it denied the motion based upon “the motion, the clerk’s file and the applicable law.” Article 64.03 provides that a convicting court may order forensic DNA testing only if the court finds that “the person would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.03(a)(2)(A). Exculpatory results are those results excluding the convicted person as 4 the donor of the DNA material. State v. Swearingen, 424 S.W.3d 32, 38 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014); Blacklock v. State, 235 S.W.3d 231, 232 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).