Ronnie Joe Hendrick v. The State of Texas Appeal from 24th District Court of De Witt County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.01. In his fourth issue he argues that the trial court unconstitutionally denied him counsel and misapplied Article 64.01 in ways that deprived him of due process. Id. A. Applicable Law Article 64.01(a-1) permits a “convicted person” to file a motion requesting the convicting court to allow “forensic DNA testing of evidence that has a reasonable likelihood of containing biological material.” Id. art. 64.01(a-1). The motion may request retesting of evidence that was previously subject to DNA testing that can be subject to newer methods of testing that “provide a reasonable likelihood of results that are more accurate and probative than the results of the previous test.” Id. art. 64.01(b)(2)(A). The motion must be accompanied by an affidavit by the convicted person that includes statements of fact in support of the motion. Id.