In re The Commitment of Juan Vela Appeal from 214th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In 1981, Vela was convicted of sexual conduct with a minor and sentenced to seven months’ probation in Arizona. B. Civil Commitment Proceeding The State filed its original petition seeking Vela’s civil commitment in June 2017 on the grounds that he qualifies as a sexually violent predator pursuant to Chapter 841 of the Texas Health and Safety Code. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 841.001– .153; In re Commitment of Gomez, 535 S.W.3d 917, 919 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi– Edinburg 2017, pet. dism’d). Under Texas law, a person can be found to be a “sexually violent predator” if the person: “(1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” In re Commitment of Gomez, 535 S.W.3d at 919. Vela’s Texas crimes constitute sexually violent offenses. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 841.002(8)(A), 841.003(b)(1); see also In re Commitment of Stonecipher, No. 14-18-00143-CV, 2019 WL 1119780, at *1 (Tex.