In re The Commitment of Juan Vela Appeal from 214th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 841.001– .153; In re Commitment of Gomez, 535 S.W.3d 917, 919 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi– Edinburg 2017, pet. dism’d). Under Texas law, a person can be found to be a “sexually violent predator” if the person: “(1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” In re Commitment of Gomez, 535 S.W.3d at 919. Vela’s Texas crimes constitute sexually violent offenses. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 841.002(8)(A), 841.003(b)(1); see also In re Commitment of Stonecipher, No. 14-18-00143-CV, 2019 WL 1119780, at *1 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Mar. 12, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op.). A “[b]ehavioral abnormality” is “a congenital 2 or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.002(2). C. Evidence There were two witnesses during the trial: the State’s expert, Darrel Turner, Ph.D., and Vela. Dr.