Jesse Nino v. The State of Texas Appeal from 94th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Therefore, Nino failed to preserve this issue for appeal. 7 See TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1(a); Rhoades, 934 S.W.2d at 120. C. Cruel and Unusual Punishment Even if Nino had preserved error, his issue is without merit because the punishments for both his convictions fall within the legal range set forth by the state legislature. An aggravated assault is a second-degree felony, however “if it is shown on the trial of a second-degree felony that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of a felony… the defendant shall be punished for a felony of the first degree.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.42(b). An individual found “guilty of a felony of the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years.” Id. § 12.32(a). Unlawful possession of a firearm by a felon is a felony of the third degree. Id. § 46.04(e).