Rodolfo Alvarez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 377th District Court of Victoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Furthermore, a lab report was admitted into evidence showing that two hours after the collision appellant had a blood alcohol content of 0.101, which is above the legal limit and indicates he was intoxicated at the time of the collision. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. 15 § 49.01(2)(B) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). Thus, the probative evidence that appellant was intoxicated was substantial. There was also substantial evidence that indicated Y.C. suffered serious bodily injury as a result appellant’s conduct. See id. § 22.02 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). Serious bodily injury means “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Id. §1.07(a)(46) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.).